Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting www.EduCareDo.org, the website for EduCareDo Ltd, International Research and Learning Centre based on the work of Rudolf Steiner, located in Mullumbimby, NSW Australia. We respect and protect the privacy of our students. This privacy policy tells you how we collect and use information.

The term "Personal Information" in this privacy policy means any information from which your identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained.

EduCareDo Ltd is committed to providing you professional and quality service. As a private Tertiary Education provider, EduCareDo Ltd is bound by the Australian Government Privacy Act 1988, which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

 

Collection of your Personal Information

By enrolling into our course, you will be submitting personally identifiable information. This will include your name, mailing address, email address and telephone number. Other information you share with us during the enrollment process includes year of birth, occupation, eligibility for discounts as a parent or teacher of a Steiner/Waldorf School student, an Anthroposophical Society Member, or by identifying yourself as being a member of a Study Group.

When you complete the required work, you will submit this to EduCareDo for assessment and feedback. Information you submit is out of your own free will and you may include what you like. Your work will be looked at by at least one of our tutors, sometimes two or more, if needed. From time-to-time a tutor may need to contact a third party if they are unable to answer a student's question, and if so, they refer to the student as 'one of our students' and not by the student's name, unless at the request of the student, or in consultation with the student who consents to their information being passed on to the third party.

Student details are stored in three locations:

1. Our central computer database. This is also backed up on an external hard-drive;

2. In our Email account. We use this for student mail outs and correspondence;

3. In a printed, hard-copy file.

 

EduCareDo Ltd does not have access to credit card details used for  payment because we use the services of PayPal.

 

Sharing of your Personal Information

We do not provide your personal information to other companies or individuals.

From time to time we are asked to forward information to our students from businesses or individuals who feel our students may benefit from their services. We (the directors, secretary, course coordinator and/or tutors) look at the request and determine if it is something that EduCareDo wishes to support, and if so, we will forward the information to students ourselves. We do not disclose or share our student database.

.

Use of your Personal Information

We use student's personal information to supply them with correspondence and tutoring in accordance with the course. From time-to-time we may email our students to let them know about changes to EduCareDo, new courses, or third party information which we deem as appropriate and likely to be welcomed by the student.

If a student no longer wishes to receive correspondence from EduCareDo, they can contact us and ask 'opt out' of:

- receiving information from 3rd party businesses and individuals, through EduCareDo emails or mail-outs;

- receiving extra correspondance from EduCareDo eg emails asking how the student is going with their studies if we haven't heard from them for a long time;

- receiving all communication from EduCareDo Ltd.

.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

EduCareDo Ltd reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, please feel welcome to contact us.

.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. 

You may also ask to change your personal information if you find that it is not accurate, up-to-date or complete.

To protect your privacy and the privacy of others, we will need evidence of your identity before we can grant you access to information about you or change it. You can contact us by email, or send your request or complaint to the postal address below. We undertake to respond within 30 days. If the request or complaint will take longer to resolve, we will provide you with a date by which we expect to respond.
.
.

How we protect your Personal Information

This website is hosted in Australia.

To help protect the privacy of data and personal information we collect and hold, we maintain physical, technical and administrative safeguards. We update and test our security technology on an ongoing basis.We train our staff about the importance of confidentiality and maintaining the privacy and security of your information. Access to your Personal Information is restricted to team members who need it to provide benefits or services to you.

.

Website Analytics

To improve your experience on our site, we may use 'cookies'. Cookies are an industry standard and most major web sites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you go to other websites from here, we advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy.
.
Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google's Privacy Policy and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.
.

EduCareDo Ltd also uses interfaces with the social media site Facebook. If you choose to "like" or “share” information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other personal information

.

Contacting us

EduCareDo Ltd welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means:

Phone: (02) 8004 8694  within Australia, or +61 2 8004 8694 International
Post:
Attn: Privacy Policy,
EduCareDo Ltd
PO Box 1064
Mullumbimby NSW 2482
AUSTRALIA
.
.
EduCareDo2015PNGv4